Volvo S60/V70 Torque Specs (2000 to 2009)

by: Alexandra M.


List of all Volvo S60 (2000 to 2009) and V70 (2000 to 2007) bolts and nuts tightening torque specifications.

Petrol and Diesel Engine, Manual and Automatic Transmission, Suspension, Steering, Brakes, Interior and Exterior  torque specs

Select group of torque specs:
Engine Petrol | Engine Diesel | Electrical | Transmission | Brakes | Suspension and Steering | Springs and Wheels | Body

Volvo S60/V70 Engine torque specs (Petrol)

Exhaust system to turbocharger bolts: Torque to 24 Nm

Cylinder head: Tighten the screws in sequence from the center and outwards.
Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2: Torque to 60 Nm
Stage 3: Tighten/rotate 130°

Manifold bolts – cylinder head side:  Torque to 25 Nm

Pipe screw – coolant pipe / turbocharger: Torque to 26 Nm
Pipe screw – water heated crankcase ventilation: Torque to 26 Nm
Pipe screw – oil pressure line / turbocharger: Torque to 26 Nm
Pipe screw – oil pressure line / engine block: Torque to 38 Nm

Sub-frame nut – lower torque rod
Stage 1: Torque to 65 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Subframe screws – start on the left-hand side, then the right-hand side
Stage 1: Torque to 105 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 120°

Subframe bracket: Torque to 50 Nm

Intake manifold: Torque to 19 Nm

Catalytic converter to turbocharger: Torque to 25 Nm
Catalytic converter to exhaust system: Torque to 24 Nm

Knock sensor: Torque to 20 Nm

Piston cooling valve – piston cooling oil duct, in cylinder block: Torque to 36 Nm

Timing gear pulley – camshafts without variable valve timing): Torque to 20 Nm
Timing gear pulley – camshafts with variable valve timing): Torque to 10 Nm

Heated oxygen sensor: Torque to 45 Nm

Carrier plate
Stage 1: Torque to 45 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 50°

Intermediate section – Tighten the screws in sequence from the center and outwards.
Stage 1 M10: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2 M10: Torque to 45 Nm
Stage 3 M8: Torque to 24 Nm
Stage 4 M7: Torque to 17 Nm
Stage 5 M10: Tighten/rotate 90°

Torque converter: Torque to 50 Nm

Engine mounting Right side – M10x35 to cylinder block
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Engine mounting Right side – M8x23 to cylinder block
Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Right-hand engine pad for the subframe (Only applies to XC90)
Stage 1: Torque to 120 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Lower torque rod, transmission screw
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Lower torque rod, sub-frame nut
Stage 1: Torque to 65 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Oil filter (environmental filter): Torque to 25 Nm
Oil trap: Torque to 15 Nm
Oil pan plug: Torque to 38 Nm
Oil pump (countersunk Allen, M6x20, holds the pump housing together): Torque to 6 Nm
Oil return line – turbocharger: Torque to 12 Nm

Oil pan (Applies to B5254T4)
Torque the screws (1, 2, 3 and 4) to 3 Nm
Torque the screws (5) 25 Nm
Then torque to 48 Nm

Oil pressure switch: Torque to 27 Nm

Stud at exhaust port, manifold, turbocharger: Torque to 20 Nm

Plug – check hole for gauging valve clearance: Torque to 20 Nm
Plug – gauge hole / crankshaft seal: Torque to 38 Nm

Belt tensioner (mechanical): Torque to 20 Nm

Flywheel
Stage 1: Torque to 45 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 65°

Vibration damper – until 2002 – (flanged screws x4)
Stage 1: Torque to 25 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 30°

Vibration damper – from 2002 on – (flanged screws x4)
Stage 1: Torque to 25 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°
Center nut: Torque to 180 Nm

Temperature sensor coolant: Torque to 22 Nm

Timing cover – front/rear: Torque to 12 Nm
Timing cover – upper: Torque to 8 Nm

Turbocharger to manifold without gasket: Torque to 25 Nm
Turbocharger to manifold with gasket: Torque to 37 Nm
Spark plugs: Torque to 30 Nm

Connecting rod cap – connecting rod with treated toothed surface between the connecting rod and cap, screw with waist
Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 90°

Connecting rod cap – connecting rod with fracture surface between the connecting rod and cap, fully threaded screw
Stage 1: Torque to 30 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 90°

Transmission screw – lower torque rod
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Variable valve timing center screw: Torque to 120 Nm
Variable valve timing center plug: Torque to 35 Nm

Volvo S60/V70 Engine torque specs (Diesel)

Exhaust system to turbocharger: Torque to 30 Nm

Exhaust gas temperature sensor/three-way catalytic converter /particle filter: Torque to 45 Nm

Fuel control valve/fuel rail
Stage 1: Tighten to 60 Nm
Step 2: Tighten to 80 Nm

Fuel temperature sensor/high pressure pump: Torque to 21 Nm
Fuel temperature sensor/fuel rail: Torque to 70 Nm

Fuel line D5244T/T2/T3 (high pressure): Torque to 28 Nm

Fuel line D5244T4/T5/T6/T7/T18 (high pressure)
Stage 1 : Torque to 10 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60º

Idler pulley – toothed belt gearbox: Torque to 25 Nm

Centre-nut – front edge end of the crankshaft: Torque to 300 Nm

Cylinder head
Tighten the screws in sequence from the center and outwards.
Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2: Unscrew
Step 3: Torque to 20 Nm
Step 4: Torque to 50 Nm
Stage 5: Tighten/rotate 90°
Stage 6: Tighten/rotate 90°

Attaching screw control valve high pressure pump
Stage 1: Tighten to 4 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten to 7 Nm

Glow plug: Torque to 8 Nm

Pipe screw/fuel return high pressure pump: Torque to 25 Nm
Pipe screw/fuel delivery high pressure pump: Torque to 21 Nm
Pipe screws – coolant pipe turbocharger: Torque to 26 Nm
Pipe screws – oil pressure line / turbocharger: Torque to 18 Nm
Pipe screws – oil pressure line / engine block: Torque to 38 Nm

Sub-frame bracket: Torque to 50 Nm

Sub-frame screw – start on the left-hand side, then the right
Stage 1: Torque to 105 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 120°

Sub-frame nut – lower torque rod
Stage 1: Torque to 65 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Fuel injector – tension mounting: Torque to 13 Nm
Injectors D5244T/T2/T3: Torque to 28 Nm
Injectors D5244T4/T5/T6/T7/T18: Torque to 13 Nm
Rail D5244T/T2/T3: Torque to 16 Nm
Rail D5244T4/T5/T6/T7/T18: Torque to 25 Nm
Fuel injection pump: Torque to 18 Nm

Camshaft sensor: Torque to 10 Nm
Camshaft cover: Torque to 10 Nm

Piston cooling valve – piston cooling oil duct: Torque to 45 Nm

Centre screw for the timing belt: Torque to 25 Nm

Catalytic converter against the turbocharger: Torque to 24 Nm

Timing gear pulley camshaft: Torque to 30 Nm

Heated oxygen sensor: Torque to 45 Nm

Carrier plate
Stage 1: Torque to 45 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 50°

Intermediate section/cylinder block – Tighten the screws in sequence from the center and outwards.
M10 Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
M10 Stage 2: Torque to 40 Nm
M8 Stage 3: Torque to 24 Nm
M7 Stage 4: Torque to 17 Nm
M10 Stage 5: Tighten/rotate 110°

Engine mounting Right side (M10x35 to cylinder block)
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Engine mounting Right side (M8x23 to cylinder block)
Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Right-hand engine pad for the sub-frame (Only applies to XC90)
Stage 1: Torque to 120 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Nuts exhaust manifold – cylinder head side: Torque to 30 Nm
Nuts turbocharger to exhaust manifold: Torque to 37 Nm

Lower torque rod, transmission screw
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Lower torque rod, sub-frame nut
Stage 1: Torque to 65 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 60°

Oil filter: Torque to 25 Nm
Oil plug in the oil sump: Torque to 38 Nm
Oil pump (countersunk Allen, M6x20, holds the pump housing together): Torque to 6 Nm
Oil drainage pipe – turbocharger: Torque to 12 Nm
Oil pressure switch: Torque to 27 Nm

Stud (at exhaust port, manifold, turbocharger): Torque to 20 Nm

Plug (gauge hole, crankshaft adjustment): Torque to 38 Nm
Plug the cylinder block: Torque to 38 Nm

Belt tensioner (timing belt): Torque to 27 Nm
Belt tensioner (mechanical): Torque to 35 Nm
Belt tensioner (for toothed belt): Torque to 27 Nm

Flywheel
Stage 1: Torque to 45 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 65°

Engine speed (RPM) sensor at the flywheel: Torque to 10 Nm

Vibration damper center-nut: Torque to 300 Nm

Vibration damper (flanged screws x4)
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Angle tighten/rotate 50°

Safety valve: Torque to 80 Nm
Safety valve nipple: Torque to 27 Nm

Temperature sensor (coolant): Torque to 22 Nm

Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor, fuel: Torque to 20 Nm
intermediate section: Torque to 60 Nm

Timing cover
Rear: Torque to 8 Nm
Front: Torque to 12 Nm

Turbocharger to manifold: Torque to 35 Nm

Connecting rod cap
Stage 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 90°

Transmission screw – lower torque rod
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Volvo S60/V70 Electrical System torque specs

Battery connector: Torque to 2.5 Nm
Generator B+ terminal: Torque to 15 Nm
Generator, fixed belt pulley: Torque to 65 Nm
Generator, freewheel pulley: Torque to 80 Nm
Starter motor: Torque to 40 Nm
Starter motor B+ terminal: Torque to 15 Nm
Windshield wiper arm: Torque to 20 Nm
Rear window wiper arm: Torque to 14 Nm
Upper screw of tail light, XC90: Torque to 6 Nm
Lower screw of tail light, XC90: Torque to 8 Nm
Tail light, other: Torque to 10 Nm
Screw, speed sensor: Torque to 10 Nm
Screw, left level sensor: Torque to 60 Nm
Screw, washer fluid reservoir: Torque to 17 Nm
Nut, generator cover: Torque to 16 Nm

Volvo S60/V70 Transmission torque specs

All drive shafts

Bolt drive shaft – wheel hub, front
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 90°

Bolt drive shaft – wheel hub, version with rubber cone: Torque to 50 Nm
Bolt drive shaft – wheel hub, rear: Torque to 50 Nm

All gearboxes, angle gears, chain angle gears and rear axle gears

Sensors: Torque to 6 Nm

Filler plug, Level plug and Drain plug: Torque to 35 Nm

AW Automatic Gearbox, 4T65

Cover, control system: Diagonally Torque to 14 Nm

The nut for the lever and gear shift linkage rod: Torque to 16 Nm

Side cover, gearbox (4T65)
Stage 1: Crosswise Torque to 10 Nm
Stage 2: Crosswise Torque to 25 Nm

Bolt driver plate – torque converter 6 x bolts: Torque to 35 Nm

Screws for the lower torque rod in the transmission (Applies to 5-cylinder engines only)
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 40°

Connection, oil cooler pipe to gearbox: Torque to 30 Nm

Screw, oil pipe – transmission: Torque to 6 Nm
Screw, oil pipe – dipstick pipe – transmission: Torque to 15 Nm

Dipstick pipe for the transmission: Torque to 24 Nm

TF-80SC Automatic Gearbox

Integrated level plug/Torx: Torque to 8 Nm

Cover, control system Diagonally: Torque to 14 Nm

Torque converter to carrier plate 6 screws: Torque to 60 Nm

Gear selector mechanism (nut): Torque to 16 Nm

M56, M58, M66 Manual gearbox

Back-up (reversing) lamps switch: Torque to 24 Nm

Flywheel
Stage 1: Torque to 45 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 65°

AWD System

Bevel gear to transmission: Torque to 75 Nm

Universal joint (spider) fastened with 4 bolts
Stage 1: Crosswise Torque to 16 Nm
Stage 2: Crosswise Tighten/rotate 120°

Universal joint CV fastened with 6 bolts
Stage 1: Crosswise Torque to 10 Nm
Stage2: Crosswise Torque to 25 Nm

Pinion nut (Active on Demand Coupling): Torque to 150 Nm
Pinion nut, angle gear: Torque to 180 Nm

Oil pump: Torque to 5 Nm

Control module: Torque to 5 Nm

Driveshaft – center bearing: Torque to 30 Nm

Oil plug, final drive: Torque to 35 Nm
Oil plug, Active On-Demand Coupling: Torque to 35 Nm

Bevel gear bracket
Stage 1: alternately to light contact
Stage 2: Torque to 50 Nm

Manifold support bracket bevel gear
Stage 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Stage 2: Tighten/rotate 90°

Volvo S60/V70 Brakes torque specs

Brake caliper in wheel spindle not XC90: Torque to 100 Nm

Brake caliper in steel wheel spindle only XC90 (M14)
1st step: Torque to 105 Nm
2nd stage: Tighten/rotate 60°

Bleed nipple in brake caliper (M10): Torque to 9 Nm

Slide pin in brake caliper, wrench size 7 mm: Torque to 27.5 Nm

Slide pin in brake caliper, wrench size 9 mm, only applies to XC90 USA and CDN: Torque to 60 Nm

Brake shield front in wheel spindle steel up to and including w918 and XC90 (M8): Torque to 20 Nm
Brake shield front in wheel spindle, aluminum not XC90 (M8): Torque to 15 Nm

Brake caliper Rear in wheel bearing housing not XC90 (M10): Torque to 60 Nm

Brake caliper rear in wheel bearing housing XC90 (M10)
1st step: Torque to 35 Nm
2nd stage: Tighten/rotate 60°

Brake shield rear in wheel bearing housing (M6): Torque to 12 Nm

Brake pipe in ABS modulator (M12): Torque to 14 Nm
Brake pipe in master cylinder (M12): Torque to 14 Nm
Brake pipe in brake hose (M10): Torque to 14 Nm
Brake hose in brake caliper (M10): Torque to 18 Nm
Brake pipe in joint fitting (M10): Torque to 14 Nm

Brake fluid reservoir in master cylinder (M5): Torque to 3.5 Nm

Bracket, ABS in hydraulic unit (M6): Torque to 8 Nm
Bracket ABS cable in shock absorber front (M5): Torque to 6 Nm
Bracket brake cable in sub-frame rear (M8): Torque to 20 Nm

Screw control module: Torque to 1.8 Nm

Mounting Brake pedal LHD automatic (M10): Torque to 30 Nm
Mounting Brake pedal RHD manual (M10): Torque to 35 Nm
Mounting Brake pedal LHD manual (M10): Torque to 40 Nm

Vacuum pump bracket in front cross member, only XC90 (M6): Torque to 8 Nm

Heat deflector plate in activation unit, RHD only (M8): Torque to 10 Nm

Volvo S60/V70 Suspension and Steering torque specs

Bushing housing upper link arm in sub-frame rear XC90 (M12)
1st step: Torque to 65 Nm
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Rear sub-frame in body (M12): Torque to 100 Nm

Rear cross member: Torque to 25 Nm

Spring strut/Wheel spindle
1st step: Torque to 105 Nm
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 60°

Ball joint in wheel spindle, aluminum from and incl. w919 not XC90 (M10): Torque to 40 Nm
Ball joint in link arm XC90 (M14): Torque to 100 Nm

Ball joint in control arm aluminum (not XC90)(M12)
1st step: Torque to 50 Nm.
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 40°

Ball joint in control arm steel (not XC90)(M14): Torque to 100 Nm

Drive shaft ball joint
1st step: Torque to 35 Nm.
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Anti-roll bar to link: Torque to 50 Nm

Cover rear sub-frame AWD (not XC90) (M12): Torque to 100 Nm.
Cover rear sub-frame AWD (not XC90): Torque to 80 Nm

Link arm front in sub-frame, front mounting (M12)
1st step: Torque to 65 Nm.
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 105°

Link arm front in sub-frame, rear mounting (M14)
1st step: Torque to 105 Nm.
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 180°

Control arm, rear, lower to subframe (applies to XC90)
1st step: Torque to 65 Nm
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 180°

Lock nut outer steering joint against inner steering joint (M14): Torque to 70 Nm

Return hose in steering gear (M18): Torque to 25 Nm

Screw for steering wheel – steering column (M14)
1st step: Torque to Nm
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 30°

Steering wheel lock in steering column (M8): Torque to 18 Nm

Dirt deflector in longitudinal stay not XC90 and R-line (M8): Torque to 10 Nm

Lower steering column/steering shaft wing screw – lock nut (M8) not XC90: Torque to 30 Nm
Lower steering shaft joint to steering gear locking screw (M8) not XC90: Torque to 25 Nm

Joint for steering column/steering shaft locking screw (M8) XC90: Torque to 32 Nm
Joint for steering gear locking nut (M8) XC90: Torque to 25 Nm

Outer screws for the track rod XC90: Torque to 90 Nm

Eccentric screw and nut for the track rod XC90: Torque to 90 Nm

Tie rod, inner nut: Torque to 80 Nm
Tie rod’s ball joint to steering gear: Torque to 100 Nm

Steering arm/tie rod end in wheel spindle steel: Torque to 70 Nm

Steering joint in wheel spindle aluminum
1st step: Torque to 50 Nm
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 40°

Steering joint in wheel spindle XC90
1st step: Torque to 50 Nm
2nd step: Tighten/rotate 35°

Steering gear: Torque to 50 Nm

Support plate: Torque to 50 Nm

Pressure line to steering gear (M16): Torque to 25 Nm

Pressure hose in pump (M16): Torque to 32 Nm

Delivery line to power steering pump XC90: Torque to 30Nm

Cross member: Torque to 25 Nm

Heat shield plate in steering gear (M5): Torque to 6 Nm

 

Volvo S60/V70 Springs and wheels torque specs

Rear wheel hub in wheel bearing housing (M12)
Step 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Step 2: Torque to 45 Nm
Step 3: Angle-tighten 60°

Drive shaft in front wheel hub not XC90 (M10)
Step 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Step 2: Angle-tighten 90°

Drive shaft in front wheel hub, only XC90 (M10)
Step 1: Torque to 35 Nm
Step 2: Angle-tighten 120°

Tire pressure sensor in rim: Torque to 8 Nm
Tire pressure sensor in valve: Torque to 1,4 Nm

Front wheel hub in steering arm (M12)
Step 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Step 2: Torque to 45 Nm
Step 3: Angle-tighten 60°

Wheel in hub (M14)
Step 1: Torque to 20 Nm
Step 2: Torque to 140 Nm

Anti-roll bar link in shock absorber front (M12): Torque to 90 Nm
Anti-roll bar link in anti-roll bar front (M10): Torque to 60 Nm
Anti-roll bar link to spring strut: Torque to 50 Nm

Shock absorber bearing rear upper in shock absorber (M12): Torque to 60 Nm
Shock absorber bearing front upper in shock absorber (M14): Torque to 70 Nm

Shock absorber in steering arm (M14) XC90
Step 1: Torque to 105 Nm
Step 2: Angle-tighten 75°

Shock absorber in steering arm (M14) S60/V70/XC70/S80
Step 1: Torque to 105 Nm
Step 2: Angle-tighten 60°

Spring front, retaining nut: Torque to 70 Nm
Spring strut in body: Torque to 25 Nm

Volvo S60/V70 Body and Interior torque specs

Seat belts
Seatbelt front – seatbelt reel: Torque to 40 Nm
Seatbelt front – bracket: Torque to 48 Nm
Seatbelt rear center – seatbelt reel: Torque to 24 Nm
Seatbelt rear center – upper seatbelt mounting: Torque to 48 Nm

Collision sensor: Torque to 6 Nm

Buckle seatbelt
Buckle seatbelt front: Torque to 48 Nm
Buckle seatbelt rear (second row): Torque to 48 Nm
Buckle seatbelt rear (third row): Torque to 48 Nm

End plate
End plate front: Torque to 48 Nm
Endplate rear (second row): Torque to 48 Nm
End plate center seat (second row): Torque to 48 Nm
End plate rear (third row): Torque to 48 Nm

Whiplash unit
Deformation element: Torque to 17 Nm
Whiplash element – self tapping Torx-screw, fixed seat: Torque to 9 Nm
Whiplash element – lock nut 18 Nm

Rails
Rails front mounting: Torque to 8 Nm
Rails center mounting: Torque to 8 Nm
Rails rear mounting: Torque to 8 Nm

Engine coolant heater
Control module: Torque to 2 Nm
Water pump holder / clamp: Torque to 3 Nm
Cover (over engine coolant temperature sensor and overheat protection thermostat): Torque to 2 Nm
Overheat protection thermostat: Torque to 2 Nm
Engine cooling fan mounting: Torque to 2 Nm
Engine cooling fan shaft: Torque to 3 Nm
Glow plug: Torque to 15 Nm

AC compressor
Magnetic clutch compressor – magnetic coil: Torque to 5 Nm
Magnetic clutch compressor – drive plate (5 and 6 cylinder engines): Torque to 13 Nm
Magnetic clutch compressor – drive plate (8 cylinder engine): Torque to 24 Nm

Air conditioning (A/C) condenser with integrated drier
Pressure sensor: Torque to 13 Nm
Drier, lower mounting: Torque to 13 Nm

Drier, upper mounting
Step 1: Torque to 6 Nm
Step 2: Loosen 90°

Rear air conditioning (A/C)
Upper mounting points (climate control unit assembly): Torque to 6 Nm
Lower mounting point (climate control unit assembly): Torque to 6 Nm
Fan motor: Torque to 1.7 ± 0.3 Nm
Pipe connection to expansion valve: Torque to 4.5 ± 0.5 Nm
Covers around evaporator: Torque to 1.5 ± 0.3 Nm

Seats
Upper screw seat frame: Torque to 50 Nm
Lower screw seat frame: Torque to 24 Nm

Floor hatch – Sems screw M6 x 20: Torque to 6 Nm

Center arm rest rear seat
Screw for the bracket: Torque to 1 Nm
Screw for the shaft and cover: Torque to 4 Nm

Cautions:
– Screws coated with locking fluid or sealant must always be replaced with new screws during reinstallation.
– Screws coated with a locking fluid or self locking nuts must be replaced with new when reinstalled.
– Always use new screws and nuts when angle tightening. Any exceptions to this rule will be indicated in the method.
– Only nuts and screws which are not self locking can be reused provided that they are in good condition.
This Volvo S60 and Volvo V70 torque specs suit the following engines / versions / years:
– Volvo S60 2.4T 200 hp B5244T3, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003
– Volvo S60 2.4 T5 260 hp B5244T4, made / sold in 2004, 2005 and 2006
– Volvo S60 2.4 T5 260 hp B5244T5, made / sold in 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo S60 2.4i 170 hp B5444S, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
– Volvo S60 2.4 140 hp B5244S2, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
– Volvo S60 2.3 T5 250 hp B5234T3, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004
– Volvo S60 2.3T 200 hp B5234T7, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004
– Volvo S60 2.0T 180 hp B5204T5, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
– Volvo S60 2.5T 210 hp B5254T2, made / sold in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
– Volvo S60 R – 2.5 Turbo 300 hp B5254T4, made / sold in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007
– Volvo S60 2.4 Bi-Fuel CNG 140 hp B5244SG, made / sold in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo S60 2.4 Bi-Fuel LPG 140 hp B5244SG2, made / sold in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005
– Volvo S60 D5 163 hp D5244T, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006
– Volvo S60 2.4D 130 hp D5244T2, made / sold in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006
– Volvo S60 D5 185 hp D5244T3, made / sold in 2003, 2004 and 2005
– Volvo S60 D5 185 hp D5244T4, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
– Volvo S60 2.4D 163 hp D5244T5, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009
– Volvo S60 2.4D 122 hp D5244T6, made / sold in 2005, 2006
– Volvo S60 2.4D 126 hp D5244T7, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009

– Volvo V70 2.4T 200 hp B5244T3, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002 and 2003
– Volvo V70 2.4 T5 260 hp B5244T4, made / sold in 2004 and 2005
– Volvo V70 2.4 T5 260 hp B5244T5, made / sold in 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007
– Volvo V70 2.4i 170 hp B5444S, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo V70 2.4 140 hp B5244S2, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo V70 2.3 T5 250 hp B5234T3, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004
– Volvo V70 2.3T 200 hp B5234T7, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004
– Volvo V70 2.0T 180 hp B5204T5, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007
– Volvo V70 2.5T 210 hp B5254T2, made / sold in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo V70 R – 2.5 Turbo 300 hp B5254T4, made / sold in 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 and 2007
– Volvo V70 2.4 Bi-Fuel CNG 140 hp B5244SG, made / sold in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo V70 2.4 Bi-Fuel LPG 140 hp B5244SG2, made / sold in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005
– Volvo V70 2.5D 140 hp D5252T MSA1.8, made / sold in 2000 and 2001
– Volvo V70 D5 163 hp D5244T, made / sold in 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006
– Volvo V70 2.4D 130 hp D5244T2, made / sold in 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006
– Volvo V70 D5 185 hp D5244T3, made / sold in 2003, 2004 and 2005
– Volvo V70 D5 185 hp D5244T4, made / sold in 2005, 2006 and 2007
– Volvo V70 2.4D 163 hp D5244T5, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo V70 2.4D 122 hp D5244T6, made / sold in 2005, 2006
– Volvo V70 2.4D 126 hp D5244T7, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008