Volvo S40 V50 C30 C70 – Petrol Engine Torque Specs (2004 to 2013)

by: Alexandra M.

List of all Volvo S40 (2004 to 2013), Volvo V50 (2004 to 2013), Volvo C30 (2006 to 2013) and Volvo C70 (2006 to 2013) Petrol Engine bolts and nuts tightening torque specifications.

Cautions:

– Screws coated with locking fluid or sealant must always be replaced with new screws during reinstallation.
– Screws coated with a locking fluid or self locking nuts must be replaced with new when reinstalled.
– Always use new screws and nuts when angle tightening. Any exceptions to this rule will be indicated in the method.
– Only nuts and screws which are not self locking can be reused provided that they are in good condition.

Volvo S40/V50/C30/C70 Engine torque specs (Petrol)

4 cylinders Petrol 1.6cc – B4164S3 Engine torque specs

Cylinder head
1st Step: Torque to 15 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 30 Nm
3rd Step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Camshaft bearing cap
1st Step: Torque 1/2 turn
2nd Step: Torque to 7 Nm
3rd Step: Tighten/rotate 45º

Camshaft pulley: Torque to 30 Nm
Plug crankshaft gauge: Torque to 20 Nm
Belt tensioner: Torque to 20 Nm

Vibration damper
1st Step: Torque to 40 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Valve cover
1st Step: Tighten/rotate bolt 1 by 2-3 turns
2nd Step: Torque to 3 Nm
3rd Step: Torque to 9 Nm

Oil plug: Torque to 28 Nm

Oil sump
1st Step: Torque to 10 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 20 Nm

Flywheel
1st Step: Torque to 30 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 80º

Stud for alternator bracket: Torque to 10 Nm
Studs for bracket right engine mount: Torque to 8 Nm

AC compressor: Torque to 24 Nm

Engine pad, right side (2 screws in frame member M12): Torque to 90 Nm
Engine pad, right side (2 M12 nuts in engine block): Torque to 90 Nm
Engine pad, right side (2 M12 stud bolts): Torque to 12 Nm

Engine pad, left side (screw M14)
1st Step: Torque to 60 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 50°

Engine pad, left side (4 nuts M10) Torque to 35Nm and then Tighten/rotate 60°

Torque rod, lower (screw M12)
1st Step: Torque to 30 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 80 Nm

Torque rod, lower (M12 screw): Torque to 80 Nm
Engine’s rear lifting eye: Torque to 20 Nm

Sub-frame bolt
(Front bolts): Torque to 120 Nm
(Rear bolts): Torque to 280 Nm

Oil pressure switch: Torque to 15 Nm
Oil filter adapter: Torque to 45 Nm
Dipstick tube: Torque to 4 Nm
Oil pump: Torque to 10 Nm
Oil pump strainer and oil supply pipe: Torque to 10 Nm

Fuel distribution pipe: Torque to 15 Nm

Heated oxygen sensor (HO2S): Torque to 47 Nm
Exhaust manifold mounting: Torque to 25 Nm
Exhaust manifold heat shield: Torque to 10 Nm
Exhaust manifold to cylinder head: Torque to 51 Nm
Catalytic converter to front muffler and end-pipe: Torque to 51 Nm
Studs for the exhaust manifold to the cylinder head: Torque to 10 Nm
Induction pipe: Torque to 18 Nm

Coolant pump: Torque to 10 Nm
Coolant pump’s belt pulley: Torque to 24 Nm
Coolant, outlet connection: Torque to 20 Nm
Thermostat housing: Torque to 10 Nm

Knock sensor (KS): Torque to 20 Nm
Temperature sensor coolant: Torque to 18 Nm
Ignition coil: Torque to 6 Nm
Spark plugs: Torque to 15 Nm

Alternator: Torque to 45 Nm / 8 Nm

Starter motor, attaching bolts: Torque to 35 Nm
Attaching nut connector battery-control solenoid: Torque to 7 Nm
Attaching nut connector ignition-control solenoid: Torque to 12 Nm

4 cylinders Petrol 1.8cc, B4184S8, B4184S11 Engine torque specs

Cylinder head
1st Step: Torque to 5 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 15 Nm
3rd Step: Torque to 45 Nm
4rd Step: Tighten/rotate 90°
5rd Step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Chain guide: Torque to 10 Nm
Chain tensioner: Torque to 10 Nm

Camshaft bearing cap
1st Step: Torque to 7 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 16 Nm

Camshaft pulley: Torque to 72 Nm
Camshaft position sensor: Torque to 6 Nm

Timing cover
M6: Torque to 10 Nm
M8: Torque to 48 Nm

Timing gear casing, upper cover plug: Torque to 10 Nm
Timing gear casing, lower cover plug: Torque to 12 Nm
Plug crankshaft gauge: Torque to 20 Nm

Crankshaft pulley
1st Step: Torque to 100 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Seal holder for crankshaft, rear: Torque to 10 Nm
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor: Torque to 7 Nm
Coolant plug for cylinder block: Torque to 43 Nm
Coolant plugs (4) for cylinder head: Torque to 75 Nm
Valve cover: Torque to 10 Nm
Oil plug: Torque to 28 Nm
Oil pan: Torque to 25 Nm
Oil drain plug: Torque to 28 Nm

Flywheel
1st Step: Torque to 30 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 90°

Flywheel(MPS6): Torque to 114 Nm

Auxiliary equipment belt tensioner: Torque to 18 Nm
Transmission: Torque to 44 Nm
Drive shaft pilot bearing retainer: Torque to 48 Nm
AC compressor: Torque to 24 Nm

Engine pad, right side(2 M12 screws in frame member): Torque to 90 Nm
Engine pad, right-hand side (2 nuts in the engine block M12): Torque to 90 Nm
Engine pad, right-hand side (2 studs M12): Torque to 12 Nm

Engine pad, left side (M14 screw)
1st Step: Torque to 60 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 50°

Engine pad, left side (4 M10 nuts)
1st Step: Torque to 35 Nm
2nd Step: Tighten/rotate 60°

Torque rod, lower (screw M12)
1st Step: Torque to 30 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 80 Nm

Torque rod, lower (screw M12): Torque to 80 Nm
Studs for timing gear casing , front engine mount: Torque to 10 Nm
Engine pad, right, screws in the frame member: Torque to 90 Nm
Engine lifting lug: Torque to 45 Nm
Spring strut mounting, upper: Torque to 25 Nm

Sub-frame bolt
Front bolts: Torque to 120 Nm
Rear bolts: Torque to 280 Nm

Oil pressure switch: Torque to 15 Nm
Oil filter adapter: Torque to 25 Nm
Dipstick tube: Torque to 10 Nm

Oil pump
1st Step: Torque to 10 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 23 Nm

Oil pump chain wheel: Torque to 25 Nm
Oil pump strainer and oil supply pipe: Torque to 10 Nm
Oil pump chain guide: Torque to 10 Nm
Oil pump chain tensioner: Torque to 10 Nm

Fuel pump, plastic nut: Torque to 70 Nm

Heated oxygen sensor (HO2S): Torque to 20 Nm
Exhaust manifold mounting: Torque to 15 Nm
the heat shield from the exhaust manifold: Torque to 10 Nm
Exhaust manifold to cylinder head: Torque to 48 Nm
Studs for the exhaust manifold to the cylinder head: Torque to 17 Nm
EGR pipe to the cylinder head: Torque to 55 Nm
Induction pipe: Torque to 18 Nm

Coolant pump: Torque to 10 Nm
coolant pump pulley: Torque to 25 Nm
Coolant, outlet connection: Torque to 10 Nm
Thermostat housing: Torque to 10 Nm

Knock sensor: Torque to 20 Nm
Ignition coil: Torque to 10 Nm
Spark plugs: Torque to 12 Nm

Generator: Torque to 48 Nm
Connector, mounting: Torque to 6 Nm

Starter motor: Torque to 35 Nm

5 cylinders Petrol, B5244S5, B5244S4, B5254T3, B5254T7 Engine torque specs

Exhaust system (turbocharger/manifold): Torque to 24 Nm
Center nut/Vibration damper (crankshaft’s front end): Torque to 180 Nm

Cylinder head
Tighten the screws in sequence from the center and outwards.
1st Step: Torque to 20 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 60 Nm
3rd Step: Angle tighten 130°

Fuel pump, plastic nut: Torque to 70 Nm
Manifold (against cylinder head): Torque to 24 Nm

Stay (Manifold/Engine block)
M8x16: Torque to 20 Nm
M10x16: Torque to 40 Nm

Subframe front, front screw: Torque to 120 Nm

Subframe front, rear screw
1st Step 140 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten120°

Hollow screw M14x1.5 (coolant pipe/turbo): Torque to 38 Nm
Hollow screw M12x1.5 (water-heated crankcase ventilation): Torque to 26 Nm
Hollow screw M12x1.5 (oil pressure pipe/turbo): Torque to 26 Nm
Hollow screw M14x1.5 (oil pressure pipe/engine block): Torque to 38 Nm

Intake manifold (lower section, against cylinder head): Torque to 19 Nm
Intake manifold (upper section): Torque to 10 Nm

Camshaft bearing housing / valve cover: Torque to 14 Nm
Knock sensor Turned to the 8 o’clock position: Tighten to 20 Nm

Piston cooling valve (piston cooling oil channel, in block): Torque to 32 Nm
Piston ring nozzle: Torque to 17 Nm

Timing belt gear (camshafts without variable valve timing): Torque to 20 Nm
Timing belt gear (camshafts with variable valve timing): Torque to 10 Nm

Heated oxygen sensor (HO2S): Torque to 45 Nm
Temperature and/or pressure sensor for intake air: Torque to 2 Nm

Carrier plate
1st Step: Torque to 45 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 50°

Intermediate section -Tighten the screws in sequence from the center and outwards.
1st Step: M10 Torque to 20Nm
2nd Step: M10 Torque to 45 Nm
3rd Step: M8 Torque to 24 Nm
4rd Step: M7 Torque to 17 Nm
5rd Step: M10 Angle tighten 90°

Oscillating bracket, engine mounting (M10 for cylinder head)
1st Step: Torque to 35 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 75°

Engine pad for the oscillating bracket right hand side (M12)
1st Step: Torque to 70 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 90°

Engine pad to cylinder block (M12)
1st Step: Torque to 70 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 50°

Engine pad, right side (2 screws in frame member M12): Torque to 90 Nm

Engine pad, right-hand side (2 nuts to the mounting in the engine M12)
1st Step: Torque to 65 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 90°

Engine pad, left side (screw M12): Torque to 80 Nm
Engine pad, right-hand side (2 nuts to the mounting in the engine M14): Torque to 133 Nm

Engine pad, left side (screw M14)
1st Step: Torque to 60 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 50°

Engine pad, left side (4 nuts M10)
1st Step: Torque to 35 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 60°

Torque rod, lower (screw M12)
1st Step: Torque to 30 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 80 Nm

Torque rod, lower (screw M12): Torque to 80 Nm
Torque rod, lower (screw M10): Torque to 60 Nm
Torque rod, upper to frame member (screw M12): Torque to 130 Nm

Oil filter (environmental filter): Torque to 35 Nm
Oil trap: Torque to 16 Nm
Oil plug: Torque to 38 Nm
Oil pump (countersunk Allen, M6x20, holds the pump housing together): Torque to 6 Nm
Oil return line (turbocharger): Torque to 12 Nm

Stud at exhaust port, manifold, turbocharger: Torque to 20 Nm

Plug (gauge hole/crankshaft adjustment): Torque to 38 Nm
Plug (Oil pressure line, engine block): Torque to 38 Nm

Belt tensioner (mechanical): Torque to 20 Nm
Belt tensioner accessory drive belt: Torque to 42 Nm

Throttle body – Tighten the screws crosswise to 8 Nm

Flywheel
1st Step: Torque to 45 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 65°

Vibration damper (flange bolt M8x25)
1st Step: Torque to 25 Nm
2nd Step: Angle tighten 60°

Timing gear casing (rear)
2 X M7x20: Torque to 12 Nm
M8x30: Torque to 25 Nm

Timing gear casing (upper): Torque to 10 Nm
Timing gear casing (front): Torque to 8 Nm
Spark plugs: Torque to 28 Nm

Connecting rod cap
1st Step: Torque to 15 Nm
2nd Step: Torque to 25 Nm
3rd Step: Angle tighten 100°

VVT-module (center screw): Torque to 120 Nm
VVT-module (center plug): Torque to 35 Nm

Volvo S40/V50/C30/C70 General torque specs

Applies to screwed joint with strength class 8.8 not listed above.

M5 Thread bolt – > Torque to 5 Nm
M6 Thread bolt – > Torque to 10 Nm
M7 Thread bolt – > Torque to 17 Nm
M8 Thread bolt – > Torque to 24 Nm
M10 Thread bolt – > Torque to 50 Nm
M12 Thread bolt – > Torque to 80 Nm
M14 Thread bolt – > Torque to 130 Nm

This Volvo S40, Volvo V50, Volvo C30 and Volvo C70 torque specs suit the following engines / versions / years:
– Volvo S40 / V50 1.6 100 hp B4164S3, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011
– Volvo S40 / V50 1.8 125 hp B4184S11, made / sold in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
– Volvo S40 / V50 1.8 Flexi-Fuel 125 hp B4184S8, made / sold in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
– Volvo S40 / V50 2.0 145 hp B4104S3, made / sold in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011
– Volvo S40 / V50 2.0 Flexi-Fuel 145 hp B4204S4, made / sold in 2010 and 2011
– Volvo S40 / V50 2.4 140 hp B5244S5, made / sold in 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
– Volvo S40 / V50 2.4i 170 hp B5244S4, made / sold in 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010
– Volvo S40 / V50 2.5 T5 220 hp B5254T3, made / sold in 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 and 2008
– Volvo S40 / V50 2.5 T5 230 hp B5254T7, made / sold in 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2011
– 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 Volvo C30
– 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 Volvo C70